formerly the Archives and Collections Society  

Ballantine Illustrated History of the Second World War II

This series, in multiple sub-titled sets, was published variously by Ballantine, PAN and Purnell.

Battle books

  • #01 D-Day: Spearhead of Invasion by R.W. Thompson
  • #02 Their Finest Hour: The Story of the Battle of Britain by Edward Bishop
  • #03 Stalingrad: The Turning Point by Geoffrey Jukes
  • #04 Bastogne: The Road Block by Peter Elstob
  • #05 The Siege of Leningrad by Alan Wykes
  • #06 Battle For Berlin: End of the Third Reich by Earl F. Ziemke
  • #07 Kursk: The Clash of Armour by Geoffrey Jukes
  • #08 Tarawa: A Legend is Born by Henry I. Shaw,Jr
  • #09 Airborne Carpet: Operation Market Garden by Anthony Farrar-Hockley
  • #10 Pearl Harbor by A.J. Barker
  • #11 Leyte Gulf : Armada in the Pacific by Donald Macintrye
  • #12 Okinawa: Touchstone to Victory by Benis M. Frank
  • #13 The Defense of Moscow by Geoffrey Jukes
  • #14 Raid On St. Nazaire by David Mason
  • #15 Anzio: The Bid for Rome by Christopher Hibbert
  • #17 London's Burning by Constantine FitzGibbon
  • #18 Kasserine: Baptism of Fire by Ward Rutherford
  • #19 Battle of the Reichswald by Peter Elstob
  • #20 Midway: The Turning Point by A.J. Barker

Campaign books

  • #01 Africa Korps by K.J. Macksey
  • #02 The Raiders: Desert Strike Force by Arthur Swinson
  • #03 Sicily: Whose Victory by Martin Blumenson
  • #04 Breakout: Drive to the Seine by David Mason
  • #05 Defeat in Malaya: the Fall of Singapore by Arthur Swinson
  • #06 France: Summer 1940 by John Williams
  • #07 Bomber Offensive:The Devastation of Europe by Noble Frankland
  • #08 The Nuremberg Rallies by Alan Wykes
  • #09 Japan: the Final Agony by Alvin Coox
  • #10 Liberation of the Philippines by Stanley Falk
  • #10 Normandy Bridgehead by H. Essame

Weapons books

  • #01 U-Boat: the Secret Menace by David Mason
  • #02 Panzer Division: the Mailed Fist by K.J. Macksey
  • #03 Aircraft Carrier: the Majestic Weapon by Donald Macintyre
  • #04 Me 109 by Martin Caidin
  • #05 German Secret Weapons: Blueprint For Mars by Brian J. Ford
  • #06 Spitfire by John Vader
  • #07 Commando by Peter Young
  • #08 SS and Gestapo by Roger Manvell
  • #09 Zero Fighter by Martin Caidin
  • #10 Luftwaffe by Alfred Price
  • #11 The Guns 1939-45 by Ian V. Hogg
  • #12 Airborne by Charles MacDonald
  • #13 PT Boats by Bryan Cooper
  • #14 Pacific Hawk by John Ward
  • #15 Tank Force: Allied Armor in World War II by Kenneth Macksey
  • #16 Waffen SS: the Asphalt Soldiers by John Keegan
  • #17 B-29: The Superfotress by Carl Berger
  • #18 Barrage: the Guns In Action by Ian Hogg
  • #19 Allied Secret Weapons: the War of Science by Brian J. Ford
  • #20 Rocket Fighter by William Green
  • #21 T34: Russian Armor by Douglas Orgill

Ballantine Illustrated History of a Violent Century

Battle books

  • #16 Cassino by Dominich Graham
  • #21 Battle of the Ruhr Pocket by Charles Whiting
  • #22 Beda Fomm: the Classic Victory by Kenneth Macksey
  • #24 Salerno by David Mason
  • #25 Armoured Onslaught: 8th August 1918 by Douglas Orgill
  • #26 Vimy Ridge: 1914-18 by Kenneth Macksey
  • #27 Rhine Crossing by James W. Stock
  • #28 Argonne 1918: the AEF in France by Barry Gregory
  • #29 Rotterdam: Invasion of Holland by Wilhelmina Steenbeek
  • #30 Ploesti: Oil Strike by John Sweetman
  • #31 Zeebrugge: 23 April 1918 by James W. Stock
  • #32 Iwo Jima by Michael Russell
  • #33 Dien Bien Phu by John Keegan

Campaign books

  • #01 Africa Korps by K.J. Macksey
  • #11 Barbarossa: Invasion of Russia 1941 by John Keegan
  • #13 New Guinea: the Tide is Stemmed by John Vader
  • #14 Guadalcanal: Island Ordeal by Graeme Kent
  • #15 New Georgia: Pattern For Victory by D.C. Horton
  • #16 Fall of the Philippines by Ward Rutherford
  • #18 Carpathian Disaster: Death of an Army by Geoffrey Jukes
  • #20 Tanganyikan Guerrilla: East African Campaign 1914-18 by Major J. K. Sibley
  • #23 Over the Hump: Airlift to China by William Koenig
  • #24 The Winter War: Russia Against Finland by Richard W. Condon
  • #25 Pacific Victory by Paul Kennedy
  • #26 Tobruk: the Siege by James W. Stock
  • #27 Six Day War by A.J. Barker
  • #28 Palaus: Bloodiest Victory, America's Pacific Offensive 1944 by Stanley Falk
  • #29 The Yom Kippur War by A. J. Barker

Full colour special

  • #01 Nazi Regalia by Jack Pia

Human conflict

  • #01 Olympiad 1936: Blaze of Glory for Hitler's Reich by Judith Holmes
  • #02 Lidice: Sacrificial Village by John Bradley
  • #03 Death Railway by Clifford Kinvig
  • #04 Genocide: the Jews in Europe 1939-45 by Ward Rutherford
  • #05 Bloody Ulster by A.J. Barker

Politics in action

  • #01 The Conspirators: 20th July 1944 by Roger Manvell
  • #02 Blackshirts: Fascism In Britain by David Shermer
  • #03 Reichstag Fire: Ashes of Democracy by R. John Prichard
  • #04 The Rape of Ethiopia, 1935 by A.J. Barker
  • #05 Warsaw Rising by Gunther Deschner
  • #06 Hitler Youth: the Duped Generation by H.W. Koch
  • #07 The Night of the Long Knives by Nikolai Tolstoy
  • #08 Nuremberg Trials by Leo Kahn
  • #09 The Fight For the Freedom For Women by Rose Tremain
  • #10 Berlin Blockade by John Man

War leaders

  • #02 Macarthur by Sydney L. Mayer
  • #03 Hitler by Alan Wykes
  • #04 Stilwell by D.D. Rooney
  • #05 Bradley by Charles Whiting
  • #06 Mountbatten by Arthur Swinson
  • #08 Goring by Roger Manvell
  • #09 Eisenhower by Martin Blumenson
  • #10 Tito by Phyllis Auty
  • #11 Skorzeny by Charles Whiting
  • #12 Slim by Michael Calvert
  • #13 Mussolini by Chritopher Hibert
  • #14 Himmler by Alan Wykes
  • #15 Student by A.H. Farrar-Hockley
  • #16 Churchill by David Mason
  • #17 Goebbels by Alan Wykes
  • #18 Lawrence by Douglas Orgill
  • #19 MacArthur In Japan by Sydney L. Mayer
  • #20 Guderian by John Keegan
  • #21 Stauffenberg by G. S. Graber
  • #24 Yamashita by A.J. Barker
  • #25 Rundstedt by John Keegan
  • #26 Halsey by Benis M. Frank
  • #27 Rommel by J.R. Sibley/M. Fry
  • #28 Zhukov: Marshal of the Soviet Union by O. Chaney
  • #29 Montgomery by R. Thompson
  • #31 Stalin by Rose Tremain

Weapons books

  • #22 Suicide Weapon by Alan Baker
  • #23 Hitler's High Seas Fleet by Richard Humble
  • #24 Mosquito: Wooden Wonder by Edward Bishop
  • #25 Infantry Weapons by John Weeks
  • #26 P-51: Bomber Escort by W.N. Hess
  • #27 The Guns; 1914-18 by Ian V. Hogg
  • #28 Trench Fighting; 1914-18 by Charles Messenger
  • #30 Lancaster Bomber by D.B. Tubbs
  • #31 Merrill's Marauders by Alan Baker
  • #32 German General Staff by Barry Leach
  • #33 Japanese High Seas Fleet by Richard Humble
  • #34 Chindits: Long Range Penetration by Michael Calvert
  • #35 Condor Legion by Peter Elstob
  • #36 Indestructible Jeep by D. Denfeld/M. Fry
  • #37 Grenades and Mortars by Ian Hogg
  • #38 Wellington Bomber by Edward Bishop
  • #39 Hitler's Bodyguards: SS Liebstandarte by Alan Wykes
  • #40 B-17 by W.N. Hess
  • #41 German Armor by Douglas Orgill
  • #42 Midget Submarine by James Gleason / Tom Waldron
  • #43 Gas by Ian Hogg
  • #44 Dc-3 by A. Pearcy
  • #? Allied Armor by K. Macksey
  • #? The Buccaneers by B. Cooper

Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of the First World War

  • Book No 1 Opening Moves by John Keegan
  • Book No 2 Trench Fighting 1914-18 by Charles Messenger
  • Book No 4 Tanganyikan Guerrilla: East African Campaign 1914-18 by J.R. Sibley

Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II

Battle books

  • Bir Hacheim: Desert Citadel by Richard Holmes
  • Salerno: Foothold In Europe by David Mason

Campaign books

  • Operation Torch: Anglo-American Invasion of North Africa by Vincent Jones
  • Pacific Onslaught: 7th Dec.1941/7th Feb.1943 by Paul kennedy
  • The Raiders: Desert Strike Force by Arthur Swinson
  • The Winter War: Russia Against Finland by Richard W. Condon

War leaders

  • #05 Slim by Mike Calvert
  • #07 Eisenhower by Martin Blumenson

Weapons books

  • Chindits: Long Range Penetration by Michael Calvert
  • Commando by Peter Young
  • Luftwaffe by Alfred Price
  • Merrill's Marauders by Alan Baker
  • Tank Force: Allied Armour In The Second World War by Kenneth Macksey

Purnell's History of the Second World War

Battle books

  • #13 The Defence of Moscow by Geoffrey Jukes
  • #17 Leyte Gulf by Donald Macintyre

Campaign books

  • #03 Sicily: Whose Victory? by Martin Blumenson
  • #04 Breakout: Drive to the Seine by David Mason

Ballantine's "Silver" Books

  • Africa Corps by K.J. Macksey
  • Patton by Charles Whiting
  • Rocket Fighter by William Green
  • Their Finest Hour by Edward Bishop

 

Revised: 13 July 2015